MONEY & BUSINESS / HIDDEN SPENDING

Subscription cost & waste

See what your subscriptions cost per year, how much goes on ones you barely use, and what that money could grow to if invested.

← All tools

Your numbers

Loading calculator...

◈ Your values stay in your browser. No account needed.
YOUR RESULT

Enter your numbers to see a result.

WORKED EXAMPLE

Subscription cost & waste: a worked example

With total monthly subscriptions 180, share you rarely use (%) 30, years to look ahead 10, assumed annual return (%) 5, the wasted on unused subscriptions per year is $648.00.

Inputs
Total monthly subscriptions180
Share you rarely use (%)30
Years to look ahead10
Assumed annual return (%)5
Results
Wasted on unused subscriptions per year$648.00
Total subscription cost per year$2,160.00
Wasted over the period$6,480.00
If that money were invested instead$8,385.24

Amounts are shown in US dollars for illustration. Choose your own currency in the calculator above; it labels amounts and does not convert them.

THE METHOD

How it works

Add up everything you pay for monthly (streaming, apps, memberships, cloud storage) and estimate the share you rarely use. The investment figure assumes steady month-end contributions at a constant rate and is only an illustration.

FormulaYearly cost = monthly spend × 12; wasted = monthly spend × unused share; invested value = wasted × ((1 + r)^n − 1) ÷ r, with r = annual rate/12.
WHY IT MATTERS

Make the numbers useful

Try changing one input at a time. The live result helps you see which assumption has the greatest effect.

Use Save scenario A, change an input, and compare both results side-by-side. You can also share your settings using a link.

Modelled results are estimates. Independently check decisions involving health, finances or safety.
QUESTIONS

Frequently asked questions

How is the subscription cost & waste calculated?

Yearly cost = monthly spend × 12; wasted = monthly spend × unused share; invested value = wasted × ((1 + r)^n − 1) ÷ r, with r = annual rate/12. Add up everything you pay for monthly (streaming, apps, memberships, cloud storage) and estimate the share you rarely use. The investment figure assumes steady month-end contributions at a constant rate and is only an illustration.

What does the subscription cost & waste example show?

With total monthly subscriptions 180, share you rarely use (%) 30, years to look ahead 10, assumed annual return (%) 5, the wasted on unused subscriptions per year is $648.00. Total subscription cost per year: $2,160.00; Wasted over the period: $6,480.00; If that money were invested instead: $8,385.24.

What assumptions and limits apply?

This is an estimate based on the inputs and assumptions shown on this page, not professional advice. Check anything with financial, health or safety consequences independently.

Is my data private?

Yes. Calculations run in your browser and your numbers are not sent to a server. A share link contains the inputs you choose to share, so check it before sending it to anyone.

Can I use my own currency?

Yes. Pick from 33 currencies and the amounts are labelled to match. The selector does not convert between currencies, so enter prices in your own currency.

FOR WEBSITE OWNERS

Embed this calculator on your site

Free to use. Paste this where you want the calculator to appear. It resizes itself and links back to Calculator786. Optional: add data-currency="EUR" to the div to preset a currency.