MONEY & BUSINESS / HIDDEN SPENDING

Small habit lifetime cost

Turn a daily or weekly habit, like coffee or snacks, into its yearly and lifetime cost and see what it could grow to if invested.

← All tools

Your numbers

Loading calculator...

◈ Your values stay in your browser. No account needed.
YOUR RESULT

Enter your numbers to see a result.

WORKED EXAMPLE

Small habit lifetime cost: a worked example

With cost each time 4.5, times per week 5, years 30, assumed annual return (%) 5, the total spent over the period is $35,100.00.

Inputs
Cost each time4.5
Times per week5
Years30
Assumed annual return (%)5
Results
Total spent over the period$35,100.00
Cost per year$1,170.00
If invested instead$81,145.22
Growth you would have earned$46,045.22

Amounts are shown in US dollars for illustration. Choose your own currency in the calculator above; it labels amounts and does not convert them.

THE METHOD

How it works

Enter what the habit costs each time and how many days a week it happens. This is about awareness, not guilt: the point is to decide whether the spending is worth it to you.

FormulaYearly cost = cost per time × times per week × 52; invested value = monthly amount × ((1 + r)^n − 1) ÷ r.
WHY IT MATTERS

Make the numbers useful

Try changing one input at a time. The live result helps you see which assumption has the greatest effect.

Use Save scenario A, change an input, and compare both results side-by-side. You can also share your settings using a link.

Modelled results are estimates. Independently check decisions involving health, finances or safety.
QUESTIONS

Frequently asked questions

How is the small habit lifetime cost calculated?

Yearly cost = cost per time × times per week × 52; invested value = monthly amount × ((1 + r)^n − 1) ÷ r. Enter what the habit costs each time and how many days a week it happens. This is about awareness, not guilt: the point is to decide whether the spending is worth it to you.

What does the small habit lifetime cost example show?

With cost each time 4.5, times per week 5, years 30, assumed annual return (%) 5, the total spent over the period is $35,100.00. Cost per year: $1,170.00; If invested instead: $81,145.22; Growth you would have earned: $46,045.22.

What assumptions and limits apply?

This is an estimate based on the inputs and assumptions shown on this page, not professional advice. Check anything with financial, health or safety consequences independently.

Is my data private?

Yes. Calculations run in your browser and your numbers are not sent to a server. A share link contains the inputs you choose to share, so check it before sending it to anyone.

Can I use my own currency?

Yes. Pick from 33 currencies and the amounts are labelled to match. The selector does not convert between currencies, so enter prices in your own currency.

FOR WEBSITE OWNERS

Embed this calculator on your site

Free to use. Paste this where you want the calculator to appear. It resizes itself and links back to Calculator786. Optional: add data-currency="EUR" to the div to preset a currency.