MONEY & BUSINESS / BORROWING

Loan payment

Estimate fixed monthly repayments, total interest and your balance over the life of a loan.

← All tools

Your numbers

Loading calculator...

◈ Your values stay in your browser. No account needed.
YOUR RESULT

Enter your numbers to see a result.

WORKED EXAMPLE

Loan payment: a worked example

With loan amount 200,000, annual interest rate (%) 5, loan term (years) 25, the estimated monthly payment is $1,169.18.

Inputs
Loan amount200,000
Annual interest rate (%)5
Loan term (years)25
Results
Estimated monthly payment$1,169.18
Total repaid$350,754.02
Total interest$150,754.02
Number of payments300

Amounts are shown in US dollars for illustration. Choose your own currency in the calculator above; it labels amounts and does not convert them.

THE METHOD

How it works

This standard amortisation model assumes a fixed annual nominal interest rate, monthly repayment and no fees, early repayments or rate changes. It is not a lender quote.

FormulaMonthly payment = P × r ÷ (1 − (1 + r)^−n), with r = annual rate/1200.
WHY IT MATTERS

Make the numbers useful

Try changing one input at a time. The live result helps you see which assumption has the greatest effect.

Use Save scenario A, change an input, and compare both results side-by-side. You can also share your settings using a link.

Modelled results are estimates. Independently check decisions involving health, finances or safety.
QUESTIONS

Frequently asked questions

How is the loan payment calculated?

Monthly payment = P × r ÷ (1 − (1 + r)^−n), with r = annual rate/1200. This standard amortisation model assumes a fixed annual nominal interest rate, monthly repayment and no fees, early repayments or rate changes. It is not a lender quote.

What does the loan payment example show?

With loan amount 200,000, annual interest rate (%) 5, loan term (years) 25, the estimated monthly payment is $1,169.18. Total repaid: $350,754.02; Total interest: $150,754.02; Number of payments: 300.

What assumptions and limits apply?

This is an estimate based on the inputs and assumptions shown on this page, not professional advice. Check anything with financial, health or safety consequences independently.

Is my data private?

Yes. Calculations run in your browser and your numbers are not sent to a server. A share link contains the inputs you choose to share, so check it before sending it to anyone.

Can I use my own currency?

Yes. Pick from 33 currencies and the amounts are labelled to match. The selector does not convert between currencies, so enter prices in your own currency.

FOR WEBSITE OWNERS

Embed this calculator on your site

Free to use. Paste this where you want the calculator to appear. It resizes itself and links back to Calculator786. Optional: add data-currency="EUR" to the div to preset a currency.