MONEY & BUSINESS / SAVING & INVESTING

SIP calculator

Estimate what a monthly SIP (systematic investment plan) could grow to, with an optional yearly step-up in the amount you invest.

Last reviewed:

← All tools

Your numbers

Optional. For example 10 raises the monthly amount by 10% each year.
This labels amounts; it does not convert between currencies.
◈ Your values stay in your browser. No account needed.
YOUR RESULT

Enter your numbers to see a result.

WORKED EXAMPLE

SIP calculator: a worked example

With monthly investment 10,000, expected annual return (%) 12, investment period (years) 10, yearly step-up in the monthly amount (%) 0, the estimated maturity value is $2,323,390.76.

Inputs
Monthly investment10,000
Expected annual return (%)12
Investment period (years)10
Yearly step-up in the monthly amount (%)0
Results
Estimated maturity value$2,323,390.76
Amount invested$1,200,000.00
Estimated returns$1,123,390.76
Monthly investment in the final year$10,000.00

Amounts are shown in US dollars for illustration. Choose your own currency in the calculator above; it labels amounts and does not convert them.

THE METHOD

How it works

Enter how much you invest each month, the return you expect and for how long. Each instalment is assumed to be invested at the start of the month and to grow at a constant rate. A step-up raises the monthly amount once a year, which often matters more than small differences in return.

FormulaMaturity value = P × ((1 + i)^n − 1) ÷ i × (1 + i), where P = monthly amount, i = annual return ÷ 12 ÷ 100 and n = months.
ASSUMPTIONS

Assumptions and limits

  • Each instalment is invested at the start of the month and grows at a constant annual rate, compounded monthly.
  • Real mutual fund returns vary from year to year and can be negative. Past returns do not guarantee future ones.
  • Expense ratios, exit loads and taxes on gains are not deducted.
  • Results are estimates based on the inputs and assumptions on this page, not professional advice.
  • Try this: in the example above, a 10% rise in “Investment period (years)” changes the result by +18.2% and a 10% rise in “Monthly investment” changes the result by +10.0%. Use “Save scenario A”, change one input and compare the two results side by side.
QUESTIONS

Frequently asked questions

How is the result of the “SIP calculator” calculated?

Maturity value = P × ((1 + i)^n − 1) ÷ i × (1 + i), where P = monthly amount, i = annual return ÷ 12 ÷ 100 and n = months. Enter how much you invest each month, the return you expect and for how long. Each instalment is assumed to be invested at the start of the month and to grow at a constant rate. A step-up raises the monthly amount once a year, which often matters more than small differences in return.

What does the worked example show?

With monthly investment 10,000, expected annual return (%) 12, investment period (years) 10, yearly step-up in the monthly amount (%) 0, the estimated maturity value is $2,323,390.76. Amount invested: $1,200,000.00; Estimated returns: $1,123,390.76; Monthly investment in the final year: $10,000.00.

What assumptions and limits apply?

This is an estimate based on the inputs and assumptions shown on this page, not professional advice. Check anything with financial, health or safety consequences independently.

Is my data private?

Yes. Calculations run in your browser and your numbers are not sent to a server. A share link contains the inputs you choose to share, so check it before sending it to anyone.

Can I use my own currency?

Yes. Pick from 33 currencies and the amounts are labelled to match. The selector does not convert between currencies, so enter prices in your own currency.

Are SIP returns guaranteed?

No. The calculator assumes a constant return so you can compare scenarios, but mutual fund returns vary and can be negative in some years.

What does the step-up do?

It increases your monthly investment by the percentage you choose once every year, for example as your salary rises.

FOR WEBSITE OWNERS

Embed this calculator on your site

Free to use. Paste this where you want the calculator to appear. It resizes itself and links back to Calculator786. Optional: add data-currency="EUR" to the div to preset a currency.