MONEY & BUSINESS / LOANS

EMI calculator

Calculate the EMI (equated monthly instalment) for a home, car or personal loan, with the total interest and how each payment splits between interest and principal.

Last reviewed:

← All tools

Your numbers

This labels amounts; it does not convert between currencies.
◈ Your values stay in your browser. No account needed.
YOUR RESULT

Enter your numbers to see a result.

WORKED EXAMPLE

EMI calculator: a worked example

With loan amount 1,000,000, interest rate (% per year) 9, loan tenure (months) 60, the monthly emi is $20,758.36.

Inputs
Loan amount1,000,000
Interest rate (% per year)9
Loan tenure (months)60
Results
Monthly EMI$20,758.36
Total interest$245,501.31
Total amount payable$1,245,501.31
Interest share of total19.71%
Interest in the first EMI$7,500.00
Principal in the first EMI$13,258.36

Amounts are shown in US dollars for illustration. Choose your own currency in the calculator above; it labels amounts and does not convert them.

THE METHOD

How it works

Enter the loan amount, the annual interest rate and the tenure in months. Interest is charged on the reducing balance, so the interest part of each EMI falls over time while the principal part rises. A longer tenure lowers the EMI but raises the total interest.

FormulaEMI = P × r × (1 + r)^n ÷ ((1 + r)^n − 1), where P = loan amount, r = annual rate ÷ 12 ÷ 100 and n = months.
ASSUMPTIONS

Assumptions and limits

  • Interest is charged monthly on the reducing balance at a fixed annual rate.
  • Processing fees, insurance and prepayment penalties are not included.
  • Floating-rate loans change their EMI or tenure when the rate changes.
  • Results are estimates based on the inputs and assumptions on this page, not professional advice.
  • Try this: in the example above, a 10% rise in “Loan amount” changes the result by +10.0% and a 10% rise in “Loan tenure (months)” changes the result by -7.2%. Use “Save scenario A”, change one input and compare the two results side by side.
QUESTIONS

Frequently asked questions

How is the result of the “EMI calculator” calculated?

EMI = P × r × (1 + r)^n ÷ ((1 + r)^n − 1), where P = loan amount, r = annual rate ÷ 12 ÷ 100 and n = months. Enter the loan amount, the annual interest rate and the tenure in months. Interest is charged on the reducing balance, so the interest part of each EMI falls over time while the principal part rises. A longer tenure lowers the EMI but raises the total interest.

What does the worked example show?

With loan amount 1,000,000, interest rate (% per year) 9, loan tenure (months) 60, the monthly emi is $20,758.36. Total interest: $245,501.31; Total amount payable: $1,245,501.31; Interest share of total: 19.71%; Interest in the first EMI: $7,500.00; Principal in the first EMI: $13,258.36.

What assumptions and limits apply?

This is an estimate based on the inputs and assumptions shown on this page, not professional advice. Check anything with financial, health or safety consequences independently.

Is my data private?

Yes. Calculations run in your browser and your numbers are not sent to a server. A share link contains the inputs you choose to share, so check it before sending it to anyone.

Can I use my own currency?

Yes. Pick from 33 currencies and the amounts are labelled to match. The selector does not convert between currencies, so enter prices in your own currency.

What is the formula for EMI?

EMI = P × r × (1 + r)^n ÷ ((1 + r)^n − 1), where P is the loan amount, r is the monthly interest rate (annual rate ÷ 12 ÷ 100) and n is the number of monthly instalments.

Why is most of my early EMI interest?

Interest is charged on the outstanding balance, which is largest at the start. As you repay, the interest part shrinks and more of each EMI repays the principal.

FOR WEBSITE OWNERS

Embed this calculator on your site

Free to use. Paste this where you want the calculator to appear. It resizes itself and links back to Calculator786. Optional: add data-currency="EUR" to the div to preset a currency.