MONEY & BUSINESS / EMPLOYMENT

Salary to hourly pay

Convert annual gross salary to monthly, weekly and hourly gross pay.

← All tools

Your numbers

Loading calculator...

◈ Your values stay in your browser. No account needed.
YOUR RESULT

Enter your numbers to see a result.

WORKED EXAMPLE

Salary to hourly pay: a worked example

With annual gross salary 50,000, working hours each week 37.5, paid weeks per year 52, the gross hourly rate is $25.64.

Inputs
Annual gross salary50,000
Working hours each week37.5
Paid weeks per year52
Results
Gross hourly rate$25.64
Gross monthly pay$4,166.67
Gross per calendar week (÷52)$961.54
Gross daily (5-day week)$192.31

Amounts are shown in US dollars for illustration. Choose your own currency in the calculator above; it labels amounts and does not convert them.

THE METHOD

How it works

Assumes all entered working weeks are paid-equivalent for the purpose of comparison. Tax, benefits, pension and overtime are not included.

FormulaHourly gross pay = annual salary ÷ (hours/week × weeks/year).
WHY IT MATTERS

Make the numbers useful

Try changing one input at a time. The live result helps you see which assumption has the greatest effect.

Use Save scenario A, change an input, and compare both results side-by-side. You can also share your settings using a link.

Modelled results are estimates. Independently check decisions involving health, finances or safety.
QUESTIONS

Frequently asked questions

How is the salary to hourly pay calculated?

Hourly gross pay = annual salary ÷ (hours/week × weeks/year). Assumes all entered working weeks are paid-equivalent for the purpose of comparison. Tax, benefits, pension and overtime are not included.

What does the salary to hourly pay example show?

With annual gross salary 50,000, working hours each week 37.5, paid weeks per year 52, the gross hourly rate is $25.64. Gross monthly pay: $4,166.67; Gross per calendar week (÷52): $961.54; Gross daily (5-day week): $192.31.

What assumptions and limits apply?

This is an estimate based on the inputs and assumptions shown on this page, not professional advice. Check anything with financial, health or safety consequences independently.

Is my data private?

Yes. Calculations run in your browser and your numbers are not sent to a server. A share link contains the inputs you choose to share, so check it before sending it to anyone.

Can I use my own currency?

Yes. Pick from 33 currencies and the amounts are labelled to match. The selector does not convert between currencies, so enter prices in your own currency.

FOR WEBSITE OWNERS

Embed this calculator on your site

Free to use. Paste this where you want the calculator to appear. It resizes itself and links back to Calculator786. Optional: add data-currency="EUR" to the div to preset a currency.