MONEY & BUSINESS / SELLER ECONOMICS

Marketplace profit & selling price

Estimate marketplace profit after fees, shipping, advertising and returns. Find a selling price that reaches your target profit margin.

Last reviewed:

← All tools

Your numbers

Included in revenue and in the percentage-fee base.
Applied to item price plus shipping charged; use your actual fee basis.
Do not include a fee already counted in the percentage.
Extra loss beyond normal costs already entered. Include net refunds or extra costs once; avoid double counting.
Share of total revenue after the entered order costs. Margin plus percentage fee must be below 100%.
This labels amounts; it does not convert between currencies.
◈ Your values stay in your browser. No account needed.
YOUR RESULT

Enter your numbers to see a result.

WORKED EXAMPLE

Marketplace profit & selling price: a worked example

With item selling price 50, shipping charged to customer 5, item cost per order 20, your shipping cost per order 4, packaging cost per order 1, combined percentage fee (%) 10, fixed fee per order 0.3, advertising cost per order 2, orders returned (%) 5, additional loss per returned order 10, target profit margin (%) 20, the expected profit per order is $21.70.

Inputs
Item selling price50
Shipping charged to customer5
Item cost per order20
Your shipping cost per order4
Packaging cost per order1
Combined percentage fee (%)10
Fixed fee per order0.3
Advertising cost per order2
Orders returned (%)5
Additional loss per returned order10
Target profit margin (%)20
Results
Expected profit per order$21.70
Expected margin39.45%
Minimum selling price for target margin$34.71
Percentage and fixed fees combined$5.80
Expected extra returns loss$0.50
Revenue including shipping$55.00

Amounts are shown in US dollars for illustration. Choose your own currency in the calculator above; it labels amounts and does not convert them.

THE METHOD

How it works

Start with the item selling price and any shipping charge paid by the customer. Enter the costs you incur for each order, plus a combined percentage fee on item and shipping revenue. Add a fixed per-order fee separately. The returns allowance is an expected additional loss: return frequency multiplied by the extra loss caused by one return. Include refunded revenue or unrecoverable extra costs there only to the extent they are not already counted elsewhere. The target selling price solves for your chosen profit margin on total revenue, including shipping. The fee percentage and target margin must add to less than 100%.

FormulaRevenue = item price + shipping charged. Expected extra returns loss = return%/100 × extra loss per return. Other costs = item + delivery + packaging + fixed fee + ads + expected extra returns loss. Profit = revenue × (1 − fee%/100) − other costs. Target item price = max(0, other costs ÷ (1 − fee%/100 − target margin%/100) − shipping charged).
ASSUMPTIONS

Assumptions and limits

  • The percentage fee applies to item price plus shipping charged. One fixed fee applies per order; actual platforms may use different fee bases.
  • Item, shipping, packaging and advertising costs are incurred for every order. The returns allowance adds the expected additional loss on top of these ordinary costs.
  • Additional loss per return must represent the net extra effect you want to model, including any refunded revenue or unrecoverable extra costs. Do not enter the full item cost again if it is already included, unless a return causes another distinct loss.
  • Target margin uses total revenue including shipping as its denominator. Percentage fee plus target margin must be below 100%; margin is undefined when revenue is zero.
  • No current platform fees, tax treatment, refund policies, discounts or inventory recovery are assumed. Enter amounts that consistently include or exclude tax for your scenario.
  • All values use one currency, and the currency selector only labels them. Example fees and costs are illustrative.
  • Results are estimates based on the inputs and assumptions on this page, not professional advice.
  • Try this: in the example above, a 10% rise in “Item selling price” changes the result by +20.7% and a 10% rise in “Item cost per order” changes the result by -9.2%. Use “Save scenario A”, change one input and compare the two results side by side.
SOURCES

Official sources

QUESTIONS

Frequently asked questions

How is the result of the “Marketplace profit & selling price” calculated?

Revenue = item price + shipping charged. Expected extra returns loss = return%/100 × extra loss per return. Other costs = item + delivery + packaging + fixed fee + ads + expected extra returns loss. Profit = revenue × (1 − fee%/100) − other costs. Target item price = max(0, other costs ÷ (1 − fee%/100 − target margin%/100) − shipping charged). Start with the item selling price and any shipping charge paid by the customer. Enter the costs you incur for each order, plus a combined percentage fee on item and shipping revenue. Add a fixed per-order fee separately. The returns allowance is an expected additional loss: return frequency multiplied by the extra loss caused by one return. Include refunded revenue or unrecoverable extra costs there only to the extent they are not already counted elsewhere. The target selling price solves for your chosen profit margin on total revenue, including shipping. The fee percentage and target margin must add to less than 100%.

What does the worked example show?

With item selling price 50, shipping charged to customer 5, item cost per order 20, your shipping cost per order 4, packaging cost per order 1, combined percentage fee (%) 10, fixed fee per order 0.3, advertising cost per order 2, orders returned (%) 5, additional loss per returned order 10, target profit margin (%) 20, the expected profit per order is $21.70. Expected margin: 39.45%; Minimum selling price for target margin: $34.71; Percentage and fixed fees combined: $5.80; Expected extra returns loss: $0.50; Revenue including shipping: $55.00.

What assumptions and limits apply?

This is an estimate based on the inputs and assumptions shown on this page, not professional advice. Check anything with financial, health or safety consequences independently.

Is my data private?

Yes. Calculations run in your browser and your numbers are not sent to a server. A share link contains the inputs you choose to share, so check it before sending it to anyone.

Can I use my own currency?

Yes. Pick from 33 currencies and the amounts are labelled to match. The selector does not convert between currencies, so enter prices in your own currency.

How is marketplace profit calculated?

The calculator adds the item price and shipping charged to the customer, deducts percentage fees on that total, then subtracts item, delivery, packaging, fixed-fee and advertising costs. It also subtracts an expected additional returns loss based on your return rate.

Are marketplace fees charged on shipping?

This model applies the combined percentage fee to both item and shipping revenue. Some marketplace charges use that basis, but policies and fee components differ. Check your own statement and current fee schedule before combining fees into the entered percentage.

What should I put in additional loss per return?

Enter the net extra loss caused by a return beyond the normal costs already entered. This can include refunded revenue, return postage or other unrecoverable charges, adjusted for recoveries. Do not count the same item or delivery cost a second time without an additional loss.

How is target profit margin different from markup?

Margin divides profit by revenue, while markup divides profit by cost. This calculator targets a margin on item price plus shipping revenue. A 20% margin means keeping 20 of every 100 in total revenue after the costs included in this model.

Why must fees and target margin add to less than 100%?

The remaining share of revenue has to cover the entered non-percentage costs. If fees and target margin consume all revenue or more, the target-price formula has no usable positive denominator. Reduce the target or correct the fee inputs.

Does the target selling price include tax and all platform rules?

It includes only the costs and fee assumptions you enter. It does not look up VAT, sales tax, refunds or platform-specific fee tiers. The target price also assumes your per-order costs, return allowance and shipping charge stay unchanged as the item price changes.

FOR WEBSITE OWNERS

Embed this calculator on your site

Free to use. Paste this where you want the calculator to appear. It resizes itself and links back to Calculator786. Optional: add data-currency="EUR" to the div to preset a currency.