MONEY & BUSINESS / BUSINESS PRICING

Profit margin & markup

Distinguish profit margin from markup so pricing decisions are easier.

← All tools

Your numbers

Loading calculator...

◈ Your values stay in your browser. No account needed.
YOUR RESULT

Enter your numbers to see a result.

WORKED EXAMPLE

Profit margin & markup: a worked example

With selling price 100, cost of goods 65, the gross margin is 35%.

Inputs
Selling price100
Cost of goods65
Results
Gross margin35%
Gross profit per sale$35.00
Markup on cost53.85%

Amounts are shown in US dollars for illustration. Choose your own currency in the calculator above; it labels amounts and does not convert them.

THE METHOD

How it works

Margin uses sales revenue as its denominator. Markup instead uses cost. This tool excludes overheads and tax.

FormulaGross margin = (selling price − cost) ÷ selling price × 100.
WHY IT MATTERS

Make the numbers useful

Try changing one input at a time. The live result helps you see which assumption has the greatest effect.

Use Save scenario A, change an input, and compare both results side-by-side. You can also share your settings using a link.

Modelled results are estimates. Independently check decisions involving health, finances or safety.
QUESTIONS

Frequently asked questions

How is the profit margin & markup calculated?

Gross margin = (selling price − cost) ÷ selling price × 100. Margin uses sales revenue as its denominator. Markup instead uses cost. This tool excludes overheads and tax.

What does the profit margin & markup example show?

With selling price 100, cost of goods 65, the gross margin is 35%. Gross profit per sale: $35.00; Markup on cost: 53.85%.

What assumptions and limits apply?

This is an estimate based on the inputs and assumptions shown on this page, not professional advice. Check anything with financial, health or safety consequences independently.

Is my data private?

Yes. Calculations run in your browser and your numbers are not sent to a server. A share link contains the inputs you choose to share, so check it before sending it to anyone.

Can I use my own currency?

Yes. Pick from 33 currencies and the amounts are labelled to match. The selector does not convert between currencies, so enter prices in your own currency.

FOR WEBSITE OWNERS

Embed this calculator on your site

Free to use. Paste this where you want the calculator to appear. It resizes itself and links back to Calculator786. Optional: add data-currency="EUR" to the div to preset a currency.