MONEY & BUSINESS / BUSINESS PLANNING

Break-even units

Calculate the sales volume needed to cover fixed costs.

← All tools

Your numbers

Loading calculator...

◈ Your values stay in your browser. No account needed.
YOUR RESULT

Enter your numbers to see a result.

WORKED EXAMPLE

Break-even units: a worked example

With fixed costs for period 1,200, selling price per unit 40, variable cost per unit 16, the units to break even is 50.

Inputs
Fixed costs for period1,200
Selling price per unit40
Variable cost per unit16
Results
Units to break even50
Contribution per unit$24.00
Revenue at break-even units$2,000.00
Contribution margin60%

Amounts are shown in US dollars for illustration. Choose your own currency in the calculator above; it labels amounts and does not convert them.

THE METHOD

How it works

Assumes a consistent price, variable cost per unit and fixed costs over the period. Price must exceed variable cost.

FormulaBreak-even units = fixed costs ÷ (price per unit − variable cost per unit).
WHY IT MATTERS

Make the numbers useful

Try changing one input at a time. The live result helps you see which assumption has the greatest effect.

Use Save scenario A, change an input, and compare both results side-by-side. You can also share your settings using a link.

Modelled results are estimates. Independently check decisions involving health, finances or safety.
QUESTIONS

Frequently asked questions

How is the break-even units calculated?

Break-even units = fixed costs ÷ (price per unit − variable cost per unit). Assumes a consistent price, variable cost per unit and fixed costs over the period. Price must exceed variable cost.

What does the break-even units example show?

With fixed costs for period 1,200, selling price per unit 40, variable cost per unit 16, the units to break even is 50. Contribution per unit: $24.00; Revenue at break-even units: $2,000.00; Contribution margin: 60%.

What assumptions and limits apply?

This is an estimate based on the inputs and assumptions shown on this page, not professional advice. Check anything with financial, health or safety consequences independently.

Is my data private?

Yes. Calculations run in your browser and your numbers are not sent to a server. A share link contains the inputs you choose to share, so check it before sending it to anyone.

Can I use my own currency?

Yes. Pick from 33 currencies and the amounts are labelled to match. The selector does not convert between currencies, so enter prices in your own currency.

FOR WEBSITE OWNERS

Embed this calculator on your site

Free to use. Paste this where you want the calculator to appear. It resizes itself and links back to Calculator786. Optional: add data-currency="EUR" to the div to preset a currency.