MONEY & BUSINESS / BORROWING DECISIONS

Mortgage refinancing break-even

Compare refinancing costs at the same time horizon, including fees and remaining debt. See payment changes and the first break-even month.

Last reviewed:

← All tools

Your numbers

Nominal annual rate used for monthly interest; not an APR including fees.
Held constant for the entire new term in this scenario.
Include the lender, closing and early-repayment charges you want to compare.
Rounded to the nearest monthly checkpoint for both loans.
This labels amounts; it does not convert between currencies.
◈ Your values stay in your browser. No account needed.
YOUR RESULT

Enter your numbers to see a result.

WORKED EXAMPLE

Mortgage refinancing break-even: a worked example

With current outstanding mortgage balance 200,000, current annual interest rate (%) 6, current remaining term (years) 25, new annual interest rate (%) 4.5, new mortgage term (years) 25, total refinancing fees 3,000, how long until sale or another refinance (years) 5, how refinancing fees are paid Pay fees upfront, the estimated refinancing saving at the chosen horizon is $11,764.64.

Inputs
Current outstanding mortgage balance200,000
Current annual interest rate (%)6
Current remaining term (years)25
New annual interest rate (%)4.5
New mortgage term (years)25
Total refinancing fees3,000
How long until sale or another refinance (years)5
How refinancing fees are paidPay fees upfront
Results
Estimated refinancing saving at the chosen horizon$11,764.64
Current monthly payment$1,288.60
New monthly payment$1,111.66
Initial monthly payment reduction$176.94
Current balance at horizon$179,864.17
New balance at horizon$175,715.81
First break-even month13 months

Amounts are shown in US dollars for illustration. Choose your own currency in the calculator above; it labels amounts and does not convert them.

THE METHOD

How it works

Enter today's outstanding mortgage balance, current interest rate and remaining term, then the new rate, term and refinancing fees. Choose whether fees are paid upfront or added to the new balance. The calculator simulates both repayment loans month by month and compares them at the same chosen horizon, rounded to the nearest month. It includes payments already made and the balance still owed, so a smaller payment alone does not automatically count as a saving. A positive saving favours refinancing; a negative saving means keeping the current loan costs less at that horizon. The first break-even month searches across both loan terms; a longer new term can reverse an earlier saving. Rates stay fixed throughout this scenario.

FormulaMonthly payment = P × r ÷ (1 − (1 + r)^−n), where r = annual rate/1200 and n is months; at 0% use P/n. New principal = balance + fees if financed. Cost at horizon = payments made + remaining balance + fees paid upfront. Refinancing saving = current cost − new cost. First break-even is the first monthly checkpoint with a non-negative saving.
ASSUMPTIONS

Assumptions and limits

  • Both loans are fully amortising repayment mortgages with constant nominal annual interest rates, monthly interest and monthly payments. Interest-only and variable-rate loans are not modelled.
  • The comparison starts at today's entered balance and uses the same monthly horizon for both loans, even if one is paid off earlier. The chosen horizon rounds to the nearest month.
  • Cost means cumulative payments plus remaining debt plus upfront refinancing fees. It is an undiscounted comparison and does not include investment returns on cash-flow differences.
  • Financed fees are added to the new principal and incur interest. They are not also deducted upfront. Enter relevant refinancing and early-repayment charges in total fees.
  • The first break-even month is a first crossing within the longer loan term, up to 600 months. Savings can reverse later, especially when the new term is longer.
  • Property taxes, insurance, mortgage insurance, tax relief, appreciation, lender eligibility and later rate changes are excluded. This is a scenario comparison, not lending advice.
  • All figures use one currency; the selector does not convert them. Example interest rates and fees are illustrative, not lender offers.
  • Results are estimates based on the inputs and assumptions on this page, not professional advice.
  • Try this: in the example above, a 10% rise in “Current annual interest rate (%)” changes the result by +50.7% and a 10% rise in “New annual interest rate (%)” changes the result by -37.4%. Use “Save scenario A”, change one input and compare the two results side by side.
SOURCES

Official sources

QUESTIONS

Frequently asked questions

How is the result of the “Mortgage refinancing break-even” calculated?

Monthly payment = P × r ÷ (1 − (1 + r)^−n), where r = annual rate/1200 and n is months; at 0% use P/n. New principal = balance + fees if financed. Cost at horizon = payments made + remaining balance + fees paid upfront. Refinancing saving = current cost − new cost. First break-even is the first monthly checkpoint with a non-negative saving. Enter today's outstanding mortgage balance, current interest rate and remaining term, then the new rate, term and refinancing fees. Choose whether fees are paid upfront or added to the new balance. The calculator simulates both repayment loans month by month and compares them at the same chosen horizon, rounded to the nearest month. It includes payments already made and the balance still owed, so a smaller payment alone does not automatically count as a saving. A positive saving favours refinancing; a negative saving means keeping the current loan costs less at that horizon. The first break-even month searches across both loan terms; a longer new term can reverse an earlier saving. Rates stay fixed throughout this scenario.

What does the worked example show?

With current outstanding mortgage balance 200,000, current annual interest rate (%) 6, current remaining term (years) 25, new annual interest rate (%) 4.5, new mortgage term (years) 25, total refinancing fees 3,000, how long until sale or another refinance (years) 5, how refinancing fees are paid Pay fees upfront, the estimated refinancing saving at the chosen horizon is $11,764.64. Current monthly payment: $1,288.60; New monthly payment: $1,111.66; Initial monthly payment reduction: $176.94; Current balance at horizon: $179,864.17; New balance at horizon: $175,715.81; First break-even month: 13 months.

What assumptions and limits apply?

This is an estimate based on the inputs and assumptions shown on this page, not professional advice. Check anything with financial, health or safety consequences independently.

Is my data private?

Yes. Calculations run in your browser and your numbers are not sent to a server. A share link contains the inputs you choose to share, so check it before sending it to anyone.

Can I use my own currency?

Yes. Pick from 33 currencies and the amounts are labelled to match. The selector does not convert between currencies, so enter prices in your own currency.

How does this refinancing break-even calculator compare the loans?

It tracks monthly payments and the remaining debt for each loan. At each checkpoint it adds payments made, the outstanding balance and any upfront fees. Refinancing breaks even when the new loan's total is no higher than the current loan's total under the entered assumptions.

Why not just divide refinancing fees by the monthly payment saving?

That shortcut compares cash flow but can miss differences in the debt still owed, especially when the new term is longer. This calculator includes outstanding balances at the same horizon. A lower payment can partly come from repaying principal more slowly.

What changes if I add refinancing fees to the loan?

The fees increase the new principal and therefore affect payments, interest and the balance still owed. They are counted through the loan rather than as an upfront cash payment. The calculator does not charge financed fees a second time upfront.

Can savings become negative after the first break-even month?

Yes. A longer replacement term can produce an early advantage that later reverses as interest continues to accrue. First break-even is only the first monthly crossing. Also compare the saving at the time you expect to sell or refinance again.

What if one loan ends before my chosen horizon?

Its payments stop and its remaining balance becomes zero. The calculator continues tracking the other loan to the same horizon. It does not assume you invest the released monthly payment or earn a return on the difference.

Which rates and fees should I enter?

Use the outstanding balance and remaining term on your current loan, plus the nominal interest rate and term for the replacement loan. Enter relevant refinancing and early-repayment costs. The model holds rates fixed and does not include taxes, insurance or lender eligibility checks.

FOR WEBSITE OWNERS

Embed this calculator on your site

Free to use. Paste this where you want the calculator to appear. It resizes itself and links back to Calculator786. Optional: add data-currency="EUR" to the div to preset a currency.