TAX & SALARY / UNITED KINGDOM

UK salary after tax

Work out UK take-home pay for the 2026/27 tax year: income tax, National Insurance, the £100,000 allowance taper and an optional salary-sacrifice pension.

← All tools

Your numbers

Loading calculator...

◈ Your values stay in your browser. No account needed.
YOUR RESULT

Enter your numbers to see a result.

WORKED EXAMPLE

UK salary after tax: a worked example

With annual gross salary (£) 50,000, salary-sacrifice pension (%) 0, the take-home pay per year is £39,519.60.

Inputs
Annual gross salary (£)50,000
Salary-sacrifice pension (%)0
Results
Take-home pay per year£39,519.60
Take-home pay per month£3,293.30
Total tax and contributions£10,480.40
Average tax rate20.96%
Marginal rate on extra pay28%
Income tax£7,486.00
National Insurance£2,994.40
Pension contribution (saved, not lost)£0.00

Amounts are shown in GBP for illustration. Choose your own currency in the calculator above; it labels amounts and does not convert them.

THE METHOD

How it works

Income tax is 20% on taxable pay up to £37,700 above the £12,570 personal allowance, 40% up to £125,140 and 45% above. The allowance shrinks by £1 for every £2 over £100,000, which creates a very high effective rate in that range. Employee National Insurance is 8% between £12,570 and £50,270 and 2% above. Figures checked against gov.uk in October 2026.

FormulaTake-home = pay − pension − income tax − employee National Insurance.
Important: England, Wales and Northern Ireland rates.
WHY IT MATTERS

Make the numbers useful

Try changing one input at a time. The live result helps you see which assumption has the greatest effect.

Use Save scenario A, change an input, and compare both results side-by-side. You can also share your settings using a link.

Modelled results are estimates. Independently check decisions involving health, finances or safety.
QUESTIONS

Frequently asked questions

How is the uk salary after tax calculated?

Take-home = pay − pension − income tax − employee National Insurance. Income tax is 20% on taxable pay up to £37,700 above the £12,570 personal allowance, 40% up to £125,140 and 45% above. The allowance shrinks by £1 for every £2 over £100,000, which creates a very high effective rate in that range. Employee National Insurance is 8% between £12,570 and £50,270 and 2% above. Figures checked against gov.uk in October 2026.

What does the uk salary after tax example show?

With annual gross salary (£) 50,000, salary-sacrifice pension (%) 0, the take-home pay per year is £39,519.60. Take-home pay per month: £3,293.30; Total tax and contributions: £10,480.40; Average tax rate: 20.96%; Marginal rate on extra pay: 28%; Income tax: £7,486.00; National Insurance: £2,994.40; Pension contribution (saved, not lost): £0.00.

What assumptions and limits apply?

England, Wales and Northern Ireland rates. This is an estimate based on the inputs and assumptions shown on this page, not professional advice. Check anything with financial, health or safety consequences independently.

Is my data private?

Yes. Calculations run in your browser and your numbers are not sent to a server. A share link contains the inputs you choose to share, so check it before sending it to anyone.

Can I use my own currency?

Yes. Pick from 33 currencies and the amounts are labelled to match. The selector does not convert between currencies, so enter prices in your own currency.

FOR WEBSITE OWNERS

Embed this calculator on your site

Free to use. Paste this where you want the calculator to appear. It resizes itself and links back to Calculator786. Optional: add data-currency="EUR" to the div to preset a currency.