TAX & SALARY / WORKING DAYS

Is working an extra day worth it?

See how much of the pay for an extra working day you actually keep after tax, childcare and travel costs.

← All tools

Your numbers

Loading calculator...

◈ Your values stay in your browser. No account needed.
YOUR RESULT

Enter your numbers to see a result.

WORKED EXAMPLE

Is working an extra day worth it?: a worked example

With country United Kingdom, current gross annual pay 40,000, days you work now (per week) 4, extra days to add (per week) 1, cost of each extra day (childcare, travel) 40, weeks per year you would work the extra day 46, us state income tax estimate (%, us only) 4, the extra take-home per year after costs is £5,360.00.

Inputs
CountryUnited Kingdom
Current gross annual pay40,000
Days you work now (per week)4
Extra days to add (per week)1
Cost of each extra day (childcare, travel)40
Weeks per year you would work the extra day46
US state income tax estimate (%, US only)4
Results
Extra take-home per year after costs£5,360.00
Extra gross pay per year£10,000.00
Extra tax and contributions£2,800.00
Extra costs of working (childcare, travel)£1,840.00
Kept for each extra day worked£116.52
Share of the extra gross pay you keep53.6%

Amounts are shown in GBP for illustration. Choose your own currency in the calculator above; it labels amounts and does not convert them.

THE METHOD

How it works

Pay is assumed to scale with the days you work. Add what each extra day costs you, such as childcare or commuting, and weeks worked for that extra day. The result is the real yearly gain, and what you keep for each extra day.

FormulaGain = take-home at higher pay − take-home now − extra days × weeks × cost per day.
WHY IT MATTERS

Make the numbers useful

Try changing one input at a time. The live result helps you see which assumption has the greatest effect.

Use Save scenario A, change an input, and compare both results side-by-side. You can also share your settings using a link.

Modelled results are estimates. Independently check decisions involving health, finances or safety.
QUESTIONS

Frequently asked questions

How is the is working an extra day worth it? calculated?

Gain = take-home at higher pay − take-home now − extra days × weeks × cost per day. Pay is assumed to scale with the days you work. Add what each extra day costs you, such as childcare or commuting, and weeks worked for that extra day. The result is the real yearly gain, and what you keep for each extra day.

What does the is working an extra day worth it? example show?

With country United Kingdom, current gross annual pay 40,000, days you work now (per week) 4, extra days to add (per week) 1, cost of each extra day (childcare, travel) 40, weeks per year you would work the extra day 46, us state income tax estimate (%, us only) 4, the extra take-home per year after costs is £5,360.00. Extra gross pay per year: £10,000.00; Extra tax and contributions: £2,800.00; Extra costs of working (childcare, travel): £1,840.00; Kept for each extra day worked: £116.52; Share of the extra gross pay you keep: 53.6%.

What assumptions and limits apply?

This is an estimate based on the inputs and assumptions shown on this page, not professional advice. Check anything with financial, health or safety consequences independently.

Is my data private?

Yes. Calculations run in your browser and your numbers are not sent to a server. A share link contains the inputs you choose to share, so check it before sending it to anyone.

Can I use my own currency?

Yes. Pick from 33 currencies and the amounts are labelled to match. The selector does not convert between currencies, so enter prices in your own currency.

FOR WEBSITE OWNERS

Embed this calculator on your site

Free to use. Paste this where you want the calculator to appear. It resizes itself and links back to Calculator786. Optional: add data-currency="EUR" to the div to preset a currency.