TAX & SALARY / HOUSEHOLD BUDGET

Pay rise vs childcare and household costs

Check whether a pay rise still leaves you better off once childcare, rent increases or lost benefits are counted, and how big a rise you would need.

← All tools

Your numbers

Loading calculator...

◈ Your values stay in your browser. No account needed.
YOUR RESULT

Enter your numbers to see a result.

WORKED EXAMPLE

Pay rise vs childcare and household costs: a worked example

With country United Kingdom, current gross annual pay 40,000, pay rise before tax (per year) 5,000, extra monthly costs (childcare, rent, bills) 400, benefits or subsidies lost per month 0, us state income tax estimate (%, us only) 4, the you would be worse off by is £1,200.00.

Inputs
CountryUnited Kingdom
Current gross annual pay40,000
Pay rise before tax (per year)5,000
Extra monthly costs (childcare, rent, bills)400
Benefits or subsidies lost per month0
US state income tax estimate (%, US only)4
Results
You would be worse off by£1,200.00
Pay rise before tax£5,000.00
Kept after tax and contributions£3,600.00
Extra costs and lost benefits per year£4,800.00
Share of the pay rise you keep after costs-24%
Pay rise needed to cover the extra costs£6,666.67

Amounts are shown in GBP for illustration. Choose your own currency in the calculator above; it labels amounts and does not convert them.

THE METHOD

How it works

Enter the gross pay rise and the monthly costs that go up because you earn more. The calculator also solves for the gross pay rise you would need just to cover them, which shows how steep the effective tax on extra pay can be.

FormulaNet gain = take-home from the rise − 12 × (extra monthly costs + lost benefits).
WHY IT MATTERS

Make the numbers useful

Try changing one input at a time. The live result helps you see which assumption has the greatest effect.

Use Save scenario A, change an input, and compare both results side-by-side. You can also share your settings using a link.

Modelled results are estimates. Independently check decisions involving health, finances or safety.
QUESTIONS

Frequently asked questions

How is the pay rise vs childcare and household costs calculated?

Net gain = take-home from the rise − 12 × (extra monthly costs + lost benefits). Enter the gross pay rise and the monthly costs that go up because you earn more. The calculator also solves for the gross pay rise you would need just to cover them, which shows how steep the effective tax on extra pay can be.

What does the pay rise vs childcare and household costs example show?

With country United Kingdom, current gross annual pay 40,000, pay rise before tax (per year) 5,000, extra monthly costs (childcare, rent, bills) 400, benefits or subsidies lost per month 0, us state income tax estimate (%, us only) 4, the you would be worse off by is £1,200.00. Pay rise before tax: £5,000.00; Kept after tax and contributions: £3,600.00; Extra costs and lost benefits per year: £4,800.00; Share of the pay rise you keep after costs: -24%; Pay rise needed to cover the extra costs: £6,666.67.

What assumptions and limits apply?

This is an estimate based on the inputs and assumptions shown on this page, not professional advice. Check anything with financial, health or safety consequences independently.

Is my data private?

Yes. Calculations run in your browser and your numbers are not sent to a server. A share link contains the inputs you choose to share, so check it before sending it to anyone.

Can I use my own currency?

Yes. Pick from 33 currencies and the amounts are labelled to match. The selector does not convert between currencies, so enter prices in your own currency.

FOR WEBSITE OWNERS

Embed this calculator on your site

Free to use. Paste this where you want the calculator to appear. It resizes itself and links back to Calculator786. Optional: add data-currency="EUR" to the div to preset a currency.