TAX & SALARY / EXTRA INCOME

Second job tax calculator

Estimate how much of a second job’s pay you keep after tax and contributions on top of your main income.

← All tools

Your numbers

Loading calculator...

◈ Your values stay in your browser. No account needed.
YOUR RESULT

Enter your numbers to see a result.

WORKED EXAMPLE

Second job tax calculator: a worked example

With country United Kingdom, main job gross annual pay 40,000, second job gross income per year 12,000, second job costs per month (travel, equipment) 0, us state income tax estimate (%, us only) 4, the kept from the second job after tax and costs is £9,254.00.

Inputs
CountryUnited Kingdom
Main job gross annual pay40,000
Second job gross income per year12,000
Second job costs per month (travel, equipment)0
US state income tax estimate (%, US only)4
Results
Kept from the second job after tax and costs£9,254.00
Second-job income before tax£12,000.00
Tax and contributions on the second job£2,746.00
Share of second-job pay kept after tax77.12%
Extra costs of the second job£0.00
Take-home from the second job per month£771.17

Amounts are shown in GBP for illustration. Choose your own currency in the calculator above; it labels amounts and does not convert them.

THE METHOD

How it works

Your main job normally uses your tax-free allowance, so a second job is taxed on top of it at higher marginal rates. This calculator adds the second income to your main salary, measures the extra tax and contributions, then subtracts any costs of doing the second job.

FormulaKept = second-job pay − extra tax and contributions caused by it − extra costs.
WHY IT MATTERS

Make the numbers useful

Try changing one input at a time. The live result helps you see which assumption has the greatest effect.

Use Save scenario A, change an input, and compare both results side-by-side. You can also share your settings using a link.

Modelled results are estimates. Independently check decisions involving health, finances or safety.
QUESTIONS

Frequently asked questions

How is the second job tax calculator calculated?

Kept = second-job pay − extra tax and contributions caused by it − extra costs. Your main job normally uses your tax-free allowance, so a second job is taxed on top of it at higher marginal rates. This calculator adds the second income to your main salary, measures the extra tax and contributions, then subtracts any costs of doing the second job.

What does the second job tax calculator example show?

With country United Kingdom, main job gross annual pay 40,000, second job gross income per year 12,000, second job costs per month (travel, equipment) 0, us state income tax estimate (%, us only) 4, the kept from the second job after tax and costs is £9,254.00. Second-job income before tax: £12,000.00; Tax and contributions on the second job: £2,746.00; Share of second-job pay kept after tax: 77.12%; Extra costs of the second job: £0.00; Take-home from the second job per month: £771.17.

What assumptions and limits apply?

This is an estimate based on the inputs and assumptions shown on this page, not professional advice. Check anything with financial, health or safety consequences independently.

Is my data private?

Yes. Calculations run in your browser and your numbers are not sent to a server. A share link contains the inputs you choose to share, so check it before sending it to anyone.

Can I use my own currency?

Yes. Pick from 33 currencies and the amounts are labelled to match. The selector does not convert between currencies, so enter prices in your own currency.

FOR WEBSITE OWNERS

Embed this calculator on your site

Free to use. Paste this where you want the calculator to appear. It resizes itself and links back to Calculator786. Optional: add data-currency="EUR" to the div to preset a currency.