TAX & SALARY / AUSTRALIA

Australia salary after tax

Estimate Australian resident take-home pay for 2026-27 including income tax and a 2% Medicare levy.

← All tools

Your numbers

Loading calculator...

◈ Your values stay in your browser. No account needed.
YOUR RESULT

Enter your numbers to see a result.

WORKED EXAMPLE

Australia salary after tax: a worked example

With annual gross salary (a$) 90,000, the take-home pay per year is $70,680.00.

Inputs
Annual gross salary (A$)90,000
Results
Take-home pay per year$70,680.00
Take-home pay per month$5,890.00
Total tax and contributions$19,320.00
Average tax rate21.47%
Marginal rate on extra pay32%
Income tax$17,520.00
Medicare levy (2%)$1,800.00

Amounts are shown in AUD for illustration. Choose your own currency in the calculator above; it labels amounts and does not convert them.

THE METHOD

How it works

Resident rates are nil to $18,200, then 15% to $45,000, 30% to $135,000, 37% to $190,000 and 45% above. The 16% rate fell to 15% from 1 July 2026. Superannuation paid by your employer is on top of salary and not deducted here. The 2026-27 schedule reflects the legislated cut of the 16% rate to 15% from 1 July 2026. Confirm current rates on ato.gov.au.

FormulaTake-home = pay − resident income tax − 2% Medicare levy.
Important: Resident rates.
WHY IT MATTERS

Make the numbers useful

Try changing one input at a time. The live result helps you see which assumption has the greatest effect.

Use Save scenario A, change an input, and compare both results side-by-side. You can also share your settings using a link.

Modelled results are estimates. Independently check decisions involving health, finances or safety.
QUESTIONS

Frequently asked questions

How is the australia salary after tax calculated?

Take-home = pay − resident income tax − 2% Medicare levy. Resident rates are nil to $18,200, then 15% to $45,000, 30% to $135,000, 37% to $190,000 and 45% above. The 16% rate fell to 15% from 1 July 2026. Superannuation paid by your employer is on top of salary and not deducted here. The 2026-27 schedule reflects the legislated cut of the 16% rate to 15% from 1 July 2026. Confirm current rates on ato.gov.au.

What does the australia salary after tax example show?

With annual gross salary (a$) 90,000, the take-home pay per year is $70,680.00. Take-home pay per month: $5,890.00; Total tax and contributions: $19,320.00; Average tax rate: 21.47%; Marginal rate on extra pay: 32%; Income tax: $17,520.00; Medicare levy (2%): $1,800.00.

What assumptions and limits apply?

Resident rates. This is an estimate based on the inputs and assumptions shown on this page, not professional advice. Check anything with financial, health or safety consequences independently.

Is my data private?

Yes. Calculations run in your browser and your numbers are not sent to a server. A share link contains the inputs you choose to share, so check it before sending it to anyone.

Can I use my own currency?

Yes. Pick from 33 currencies and the amounts are labelled to match. The selector does not convert between currencies, so enter prices in your own currency.

FOR WEBSITE OWNERS

Embed this calculator on your site

Free to use. Paste this where you want the calculator to appear. It resizes itself and links back to Calculator786. Optional: add data-currency="EUR" to the div to preset a currency.