TAX & SALARY / UNITED STATES

US salary after tax (federal)

Estimate US take-home pay for 2026: federal income tax for a single filer, Social Security, Medicare and your own state-tax estimate.

← All tools

Your numbers

Loading calculator...

◈ Your values stay in your browser. No account needed.
YOUR RESULT

Enter your numbers to see a result.

WORKED EXAMPLE

US salary after tax (federal): a worked example

With annual gross salary ($) 85,000, pre-tax retirement contributions per year ($) 0, state and local income tax estimate (%) 4, the take-home pay per year is $65,227.50.

Inputs
Annual gross salary ($)85,000
Pre-tax retirement contributions per year ($)0
State and local income tax estimate (%)4
Results
Take-home pay per year$65,227.50
Take-home pay per month$5,435.63
Total tax and contributions$19,772.50
Average tax rate23.26%
Marginal rate on extra pay33.65%
Federal income tax$9,870.00
Social Security$5,270.00
Medicare$1,232.50
State and local tax (your estimate)$3,400.00
Pre-tax retirement contribution (saved, not lost)$0.00

Amounts are shown in USD for illustration. Choose your own currency in the calculator above; it labels amounts and does not convert them.

THE METHOD

How it works

Federal tax uses the 2026 single-filer brackets from 10% to 37% after the $16,100 standard deduction. Social Security is 6.2% up to $184,500 and Medicare is 1.45%, plus 0.9% above $200,000. Pre-tax 401(k)-style contributions reduce income tax but not Social Security or Medicare. Brackets and the standard deduction match the IRS 2026 inflation adjustments, and the Social Security wage base is $184,500.

FormulaTake-home = pay − pre-tax contributions − federal tax − Social Security − Medicare − state tax.
Important: Single filer, standard deduction.
WHY IT MATTERS

Make the numbers useful

Try changing one input at a time. The live result helps you see which assumption has the greatest effect.

Use Save scenario A, change an input, and compare both results side-by-side. You can also share your settings using a link.

Modelled results are estimates. Independently check decisions involving health, finances or safety.
QUESTIONS

Frequently asked questions

How is the us salary after tax (federal) calculated?

Take-home = pay − pre-tax contributions − federal tax − Social Security − Medicare − state tax. Federal tax uses the 2026 single-filer brackets from 10% to 37% after the $16,100 standard deduction. Social Security is 6.2% up to $184,500 and Medicare is 1.45%, plus 0.9% above $200,000. Pre-tax 401(k)-style contributions reduce income tax but not Social Security or Medicare. Brackets and the standard deduction match the IRS 2026 inflation adjustments, and the Social Security wage base is $184,500.

What does the us salary after tax (federal) example show?

With annual gross salary ($) 85,000, pre-tax retirement contributions per year ($) 0, state and local income tax estimate (%) 4, the take-home pay per year is $65,227.50. Take-home pay per month: $5,435.63; Total tax and contributions: $19,772.50; Average tax rate: 23.26%; Marginal rate on extra pay: 33.65%; Federal income tax: $9,870.00; Social Security: $5,270.00; Medicare: $1,232.50; State and local tax (your estimate): $3,400.00; Pre-tax retirement contribution (saved, not lost): $0.00.

What assumptions and limits apply?

Single filer, standard deduction. This is an estimate based on the inputs and assumptions shown on this page, not professional advice. Check anything with financial, health or safety consequences independently.

Is my data private?

Yes. Calculations run in your browser and your numbers are not sent to a server. A share link contains the inputs you choose to share, so check it before sending it to anyone.

Can I use my own currency?

Yes. Pick from 33 currencies and the amounts are labelled to match. The selector does not convert between currencies, so enter prices in your own currency.

FOR WEBSITE OWNERS

Embed this calculator on your site

Free to use. Paste this where you want the calculator to appear. It resizes itself and links back to Calculator786. Optional: add data-currency="EUR" to the div to preset a currency.