HOME & ENERGY / ELECTRIC VEHICLES

EV vs petrol running cost

Compare yearly fuel cost for a petrol car and an electric car, and what the difference adds up to over the years you keep it.

← All tools

Your numbers

Loading calculator...

◈ Your values stay in your browser. No account needed.
YOUR RESULT

Enter your numbers to see a result.

WORKED EXAMPLE

EV vs petrol running cost: a worked example

With distance per year (km) 15,000, petrol price per litre 1.6, petrol car (litres per 100 km) 7.5, electricity price per kwh 0.27, electric car (kwh per 100 km) 17, years you keep the car 8, the yearly saving with an ev is $1,111.50.

Inputs
Distance per year (km)15,000
Petrol price per litre1.6
Petrol car (litres per 100 km)7.5
Electricity price per kWh0.27
Electric car (kWh per 100 km)17
Years you keep the car8
Results
Yearly saving with an EV$1,111.50
Petrol running cost per year$1,800.00
EV running cost per year$688.50
Difference over the period$8,892.00

Amounts are shown in US dollars for illustration. Choose your own currency in the calculator above; it labels amounts and does not convert them.

THE METHOD

How it works

Enter your yearly distance and each car’s consumption and energy price. Only running costs are compared, so purchase price, depreciation, insurance, servicing and charger installation need separate thought.

FormulaPetrol cost = km ÷ 100 × L/100km × price per litre; EV cost = km ÷ 100 × kWh/100km × price per kWh.
Important: Running costs only. Use your own local fuel and electricity prices.
WHY IT MATTERS

Make the numbers useful

Try changing one input at a time. The live result helps you see which assumption has the greatest effect.

Use Save scenario A, change an input, and compare both results side-by-side. You can also share your settings using a link.

Modelled results are estimates. Independently check decisions involving health, finances or safety.
QUESTIONS

Frequently asked questions

How is the ev vs petrol running cost calculated?

Petrol cost = km ÷ 100 × L/100km × price per litre; EV cost = km ÷ 100 × kWh/100km × price per kWh. Enter your yearly distance and each car’s consumption and energy price. Only running costs are compared, so purchase price, depreciation, insurance, servicing and charger installation need separate thought.

What does the ev vs petrol running cost example show?

With distance per year (km) 15,000, petrol price per litre 1.6, petrol car (litres per 100 km) 7.5, electricity price per kwh 0.27, electric car (kwh per 100 km) 17, years you keep the car 8, the yearly saving with an ev is $1,111.50. Petrol running cost per year: $1,800.00; EV running cost per year: $688.50; Difference over the period: $8,892.00.

What assumptions and limits apply?

Running costs only. Use your own local fuel and electricity prices. This is an estimate based on the inputs and assumptions shown on this page, not professional advice. Check anything with financial, health or safety consequences independently.

Is my data private?

Yes. Calculations run in your browser and your numbers are not sent to a server. A share link contains the inputs you choose to share, so check it before sending it to anyone.

Can I use my own currency?

Yes. Pick from 33 currencies and the amounts are labelled to match. The selector does not convert between currencies, so enter prices in your own currency.

FOR WEBSITE OWNERS

Embed this calculator on your site

Free to use. Paste this where you want the calculator to appear. It resizes itself and links back to Calculator786. Optional: add data-currency="EUR" to the div to preset a currency.