HOME & ENERGY / CONSTRUCTION

Concrete volume

Estimate the concrete volume needed for a slab, footing or rectangular base.

← All tools

Your numbers

Loading calculator...

◈ Your values stay in your browser. No account needed.
YOUR RESULT

Enter your numbers to see a result.

WORKED EXAMPLE

Concrete volume: a worked example

With length (m) 5, width (m) 3, depth (m) 0.15, extra allowance (%) 5, the concrete to order is 2.363 m³.

Inputs
Length (m)5
Width (m)3
Depth (m)0.15
Extra allowance (%)5
Results
Concrete to order2.363 m³
Basic volume2.25 m³
Extra allowance0.113 m³

Amounts are shown in US dollars for illustration. Choose your own currency in the calculator above; it labels amounts and does not convert them.

THE METHOD

How it works

Enter rectangular dimensions in metres. Allowing extra for waste is useful, but shape irregularities and engineering requirements need separate attention.

FormulaConcrete (m³) = length (m) × width (m) × depth (m).
WHY IT MATTERS

Make the numbers useful

Try changing one input at a time. The live result helps you see which assumption has the greatest effect.

Use Save scenario A, change an input, and compare both results side-by-side. You can also share your settings using a link.

Modelled results are estimates. Independently check decisions involving health, finances or safety.
QUESTIONS

Frequently asked questions

How is the concrete volume calculated?

Concrete (m³) = length (m) × width (m) × depth (m). Enter rectangular dimensions in metres. Allowing extra for waste is useful, but shape irregularities and engineering requirements need separate attention.

What does the concrete volume example show?

With length (m) 5, width (m) 3, depth (m) 0.15, extra allowance (%) 5, the concrete to order is 2.363 m³. Basic volume: 2.25 m³; Extra allowance: 0.113 m³.

What assumptions and limits apply?

This is an estimate based on the inputs and assumptions shown on this page, not professional advice. Check anything with financial, health or safety consequences independently.

Is my data private?

Yes. Calculations run in your browser and your numbers are not sent to a server. A share link contains the inputs you choose to share, so check it before sending it to anyone.

FOR WEBSITE OWNERS

Embed this calculator on your site

Free to use. Paste this where you want the calculator to appear. It resizes itself and links back to Calculator786. Optional: add data-currency="EUR" to the div to preset a currency.