ISLAMIC FINANCE / WEALTH & CHARITY

Zakat calculator

Work out the zakat due on your savings, gold, silver, investments and business stock, checked against the nisab.

← All tools

Your numbers

Loading calculator...

◈ Your values stay in your browser. No account needed.
YOUR RESULT

Enter your numbers to see a result.

WORKED EXAMPLE

Zakat calculator: a worked example

With cash, bank balances and savings 8,000, gold you own (grams) 30, silver you own (grams) 0, shares, funds and investments (market value) 2,000, business stock and trade goods 0, money owed to you that you expect to get back 0, debts due now (deducted) 500, gold price per gram today 75, silver price per gram today 0.9, nisab based on Silver, nisab weights 85 g gold / 595 g silver (widely used), the zakat due is $293.75.

Inputs
Cash, bank balances and savings8,000
Gold you own (grams)30
Silver you own (grams)0
Shares, funds and investments (market value)2,000
Business stock and trade goods0
Money owed to you that you expect to get back0
Debts due now (deducted)500
Gold price per gram today75
Silver price per gram today0.9
Nisab based onSilver
Nisab weights85 g gold / 595 g silver (widely used)
Results
Zakat due$293.75
Net zakatable wealth$11,750.00
Nisab threshold (silver basis)$535.50
Above the nisab?Yes
Zakat rate2.5%
Total assets before debts$12,250.00

Amounts are shown in US dollars for illustration. Choose your own currency in the calculator above; it labels amounts and does not convert them.

THE METHOD

How it works

Zakat is 2.5% of the net wealth you have held for a full lunar year, once it reaches the nisab: the value of 85 g of gold or 595 g of silver (the widely used figures), or 87.48 g and 612.36 g in the classical convention. You choose the convention and the metal, and enter today’s gold and silver prices in your own currency, so no live prices are assumed. Scholars treat personal jewellery, debts and business assets differently, so choose the settings that match your own guidance.

FormulaZakat = 2.5% × (assets − debts), when that amount is at least the nisab.
WHY IT MATTERS

Make the numbers useful

Try changing one input at a time. The live result helps you see which assumption has the greatest effect.

Use Save scenario A, change an input, and compare both results side-by-side. You can also share your settings using a link.

Modelled results are estimates. Independently check decisions involving health, finances or safety.
QUESTIONS

Frequently asked questions

How is the zakat calculator calculated?

Zakat = 2.5% × (assets − debts), when that amount is at least the nisab. Zakat is 2.5% of the net wealth you have held for a full lunar year, once it reaches the nisab: the value of 85 g of gold or 595 g of silver (the widely used figures), or 87.48 g and 612.36 g in the classical convention. You choose the convention and the metal, and enter today’s gold and silver prices in your own currency, so no live prices are assumed. Scholars treat personal jewellery, debts and business assets differently, so choose the settings that match your own guidance.

What does the zakat calculator example show?

With cash, bank balances and savings 8,000, gold you own (grams) 30, silver you own (grams) 0, shares, funds and investments (market value) 2,000, business stock and trade goods 0, money owed to you that you expect to get back 0, debts due now (deducted) 500, gold price per gram today 75, silver price per gram today 0.9, nisab based on Silver, nisab weights 85 g gold / 595 g silver (widely used), the zakat due is $293.75. Net zakatable wealth: $11,750.00; Nisab threshold (silver basis): $535.50; Above the nisab?: Yes; Zakat rate: 2.5%; Total assets before debts: $12,250.00.

What assumptions and limits apply?

This is an estimate based on the inputs and assumptions shown on this page, not professional advice. Check anything with financial, health or safety consequences independently.

Is my data private?

Yes. Calculations run in your browser and your numbers are not sent to a server. A share link contains the inputs you choose to share, so check it before sending it to anyone.

Can I use my own currency?

Yes. Pick from 33 currencies and the amounts are labelled to match. The selector does not convert between currencies, so enter prices in your own currency.

FOR WEBSITE OWNERS

Embed this calculator on your site

Free to use. Paste this where you want the calculator to appear. It resizes itself and links back to Calculator786. Optional: add data-currency="EUR" to the div to preset a currency.