STUDY / MARKS

Required exam score

Find the percentage you need on a final exam to reach your desired overall grade.

← All tools

Your numbers

Loading calculator...

◈ Your values stay in your browser. No account needed.
YOUR RESULT

Enter your numbers to see a result.

WORKED EXAMPLE

Required exam score: a worked example

With current mark (%) 72, final exam weight (%) 35, target overall grade (%) 80, the required final exam score is 94.86%.

Inputs
Current mark (%)72
Final exam weight (%)35
Target overall grade (%)80
Results
Required final exam score94.86%
Exam weight35%
Already contributed46.8%

Amounts are shown in US dollars for illustration. Choose your own currency in the calculator above; it labels amounts and does not convert them.

THE METHOD

How it works

Enter your current combined mark and the final exam’s weight. Results above 100% indicate the target is unattainable under this simple model.

FormulaRequired final = (target − current×(1−weight)) ÷ weight.
WHY IT MATTERS

Make the numbers useful

Try changing one input at a time. The live result helps you see which assumption has the greatest effect.

Use Save scenario A, change an input, and compare both results side-by-side. You can also share your settings using a link.

Modelled results are estimates. Independently check decisions involving health, finances or safety.
QUESTIONS

Frequently asked questions

How is the required exam score calculated?

Required final = (target − current×(1−weight)) ÷ weight. Enter your current combined mark and the final exam’s weight. Results above 100% indicate the target is unattainable under this simple model.

What does the required exam score example show?

With current mark (%) 72, final exam weight (%) 35, target overall grade (%) 80, the required final exam score is 94.86%. Exam weight: 35%; Already contributed: 46.8%.

What assumptions and limits apply?

This is an estimate based on the inputs and assumptions shown on this page, not professional advice. Check anything with financial, health or safety consequences independently.

Is my data private?

Yes. Calculations run in your browser and your numbers are not sent to a server. A share link contains the inputs you choose to share, so check it before sending it to anyone.

FOR WEBSITE OWNERS

Embed this calculator on your site

Free to use. Paste this where you want the calculator to appear. It resizes itself and links back to Calculator786. Optional: add data-currency="EUR" to the div to preset a currency.