UNIT CONVERSION

Kilocalories to kilojoules

To convert kilocalories to kilojoules, multiply the number of kilocalories by 4.184.

← Energy converter

1 kcal = 4.184 kJ

QUICK ANSWER

The short answer

  • 1 kcal = 4.184 kJ
  • 1 kJ ≈ 0.2390057 kcal
Worked example2,000 kcal × 4.184 = 8,368 kJ
THE UNITS

What the units mean

Kilocalorie. The kilocalorie, written as 'Calories' on food labels, is 4,184 joules (thermochemical definition).

Kilojoule. The kilojoule is 1,000 joules, the SI unit of energy. Food labels in Australia, New Zealand and the EU give energy in kJ.

CONVERSION TABLE

Kilocalories to kilojoules table

Kilocalories (kcal)Kilojoules (kJ)
14.184
1041.84
50209.2
100418.4
150627.6
200836.8
2501,046
3001,255.2
4001,673.6
5002,092
6002,510.4
7503,138
1,0004,184
1,5006,276
1,8007,531.2
2,0008,368
2,50010,460
3,00012,552

Values are rounded to 7 significant figures.

QUESTIONS

Common questions

How do I convert kilocalories to kilojoules?

Multiply the number of kilocalories by 4.184. For example, 2,000 kcal × 4.184 = 8,368 kJ.

How many kilojoules are in one kilocalorie?

One kilocalorie is exactly 4.184 kilojoules.

Is this conversion exact?

Yes. Both units have exact legal definitions, so the factor is exact. Values on this page are rounded to 7 significant figures.